Date Event Location
          Click on blue highlighted fields for more information  
     
2016    
Aug 28th - Oct 3rd Silver Rose in Massachusetts from Sunday, August 28 to Sunday, October 2nd

Pilgrimage of Silver Rose--Click on Blue

State Wide
October 6-10th

 

 

State Charity Fund Tootsie Roll Drive (Click to see locations for those councils looking for Tootsie Rolls)

Please give an hour to help Handicapped Children and people with Intellectual Disabilities

Statewide
October 9th Worcester Pro-Life Mass - Cathedral of St Paul 38 High Street Worcester  10:15 AM Mass Worcester
October 15th

North Regional Soccer Competition Registration 9:00 AM  Competition at 10:00 AM. Ginn Field, 25 Waterfield Road, Winchester, MA 01890 Contact Chuck Nurnberger at charles.nurnberger@kofc.org  781-820-8230   Districts 22-37

Winchester
October 16th

South Regional Soccer Competition Registration 11:00 AM Competition at 11:30 AM.  Friends Field in Foxboro behind Ahern Middle School on 111 Mechanic St. Contact Bob Bubencik at Res: 508-543-0528 Cell: 508-922-1777 or rbubencikjr@eagletube.com              Districts 38-52

Foxboro
October 22nd Western Regional Soccer Competition Registration 9:00 AM competition 9:30 AM.  Ludlow Boys & Girls Club, 91 Claudia's Way, Ludlow.  Contact Dick Ruest at rruest@charter.net or 413-610-0357     Districts 1-9 Ludlow
October 23rd

Central Regional Soccer Competition Registration 9:15 AM Competition at 10:00 AM.  Northbridge High School, 427 Linwood Avenue, Whitinsville, MA 01588.  Contact Frank Puda Res: 774 268-2076 or francis.puda@fmr.com    Districts 10-21

Northbridge
November 5th State Charity Ball - Doubletree Hotel 11 Beaver St. Milford --5:00 Mass  6:00 – 7:00 pm Cocktails – 7:00 Dinner  Milford
November 19th

Springfield Pro Life Mass - Springfield Diocese St Michael Cathedral 4 PM Mass

Springfield
December 3 State Directory Christmas Party Milford
December 3-4 District Deputy Mid-Winter Conference Milford
December 17 Wreaths Across America @ Bourne & Agawam Cemeteries at Noon

Brochure (Click to View)

Bourne & Agawam
2017

 

 
 
February 12 Fall River Culture of Life Mass @ 10 AM with Bishop DeCunha Fall River
February 12 DD Ed & Lorna Hebert's Friendship Dinner TBD
March 4 South Region Free Throw TBD
March 4 DD Bob & Mary Schwarz Friendship Dinner -- Details Soon Wareham
March 11

Western Regional Free Throw Competition Registration 9:00 AM Competition at 10:00 AM.  St. Thomas the Apostle Gym, 47 Pine Street, West Springfield Contact Tom Butler tm.butler@comcast.net or Res: (413) 739-1373 Cell: (413) 575-2968

West Springfield
March 18

Central Regional Free Throw Competition Nichols College 
120 Center Rd. Dudley Parking Lot J and M  watch for signage
Contact Paul Perry,PGK Tel. 508-943-9345 or email  pjpknights@yahoo.com Registration 8:30 AM. Proof of age required Contest starts for all age groups promptly at 9:30 AM

Dudley
March 25 DD Andy & Anne Vail Friendship Dinner -- Details Soon TBD
April 1 Worcester Men's Conference @ Assumption College Worcester
April 17 Lantern Award TBD
April 29th Mass. State Free Throw Championship Anna Maria College, 50 Sunset Lane, Paxton  Registration 8:30 - Proof of age required 
Competition  for all age levels  begins promptly at 9:30
All competitors earn  trophies at the State Finals
Contacts for event  -  State Youth Director Tom Butler FDD  at 
tm.butler@comcast.net  or 413-575-2968
                       Free Throw Director  Paul Perry PGK at 
pjpknights@yahoo.com or 508-943-9345
Paxton
May 19-21 State Convention - Hyannis Resort & Conference Center Hyannis
June 22 Past State Officer's Dinner Leominster
June 23 Grand Knight's Conference Leominster
Aug 19 Fr. Joe Baggetta's K of C Family Cookout Natick
     

 

Degree Schedule
Cancellation and/or Changes of a Scheduled Knighthood (3rd) Degree can ONLY be done by the State Deputy!!

Please email your Admission, Formation and Knighthood degree dates to the State Office
and the State Ceremonials Chairman in order that they be included in this listing

Formation and Knighthood Degree form should be mailed (or emailed) to:

State Ceremonials Chairman,

Donald Collins, FDD

31 Ellsworth Terrace ,

Lynn, Ma. 01904 (617) 335-7176

****Admission Degrees****

Date Council          Time

 

 
Proper Dress Required-NOTE: Councils PLEASE bring your Lapel Pins, Rosary, and These Men They Call Knights booklet for your candidates.

2016 Proper Dress Required
27-September Msgr Marshall Council  #103 Pittsfield Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-September Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-September

Belchertown Council #10698 11 Jabish St Belchertown

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
2-October

Valencia Council #80 District 17 Sacred Heart Church Milford MA  Suit and Tie is recommended

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
4-October Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
11-October

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish (school building) 48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Reservations please: jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-October

St. Patrick Council #16001 Rutland:  Parish Center Hall (please park in lower parking lot). Please contact Host DD Jim Link (Cell: 978-808-6584 or bjlinkjr@gmail.com).

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-October

Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078  Suit and tie recommended attire. Please contact Jim Hauer @ 978-764-5536 or jim.hauer4@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
17-October

Leicester Council 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
20-October Ware Council #183 Reservations at 413-277-0012 GK Home Phone or chartier36@comcast.net Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
24-Ocotober Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
25-October Msgr Marshall Council  #103 Pittsfield Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
25-October Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
26-October

St. Richard of Chichester #14940 Sterling Host District Deputy is Jim Link (DD#15) Home: 978-464-2489/Cell: 978-808-6584 Email: bjlinkjr@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
26-October St Pius X Council #10346 Parish Life Center 25 Barbara St South Yarmouth Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-October Unity Council #2212 Chicopee 89 Pine Street West Springfield Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
1-November Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
6-November

Valencia Council 80 District 17 Sacred Heart Church Milford MA  Suit and Tie is recommended

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
8-November Msgr Marshall Council  #103 Pittsfield Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
10-November

St. Mary's Council  #14298 Jefferson: Parish Center. Please contact Host DD Chris Daniel (Cell: 774-364-7319 or cdb1859@yahoo.com).

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-November

St John the Evangelist Council 14842 in Townsend Reservations please email Brian at ashby54@gmail.com 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-November

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish (school building) 48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Reservations please: jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
17-November Ware Council #183 Reservations at 413-277-0012 GK Home Phone or chartier36@comcast.net Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
21-November Tewksbury Council #4335 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
29-November Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
4-December

Valencia Council 80 District 17 Sacred Heart Church Milford MA  Suit and Tie is recommended

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
6-December Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
8-December

St. Patrick Council #16001 Rutland:  Parish Center Hall (please park in lower parking lot). Please contact Host DD Jim Link (Cell: 978-808-6584 or bjlinkjr@gmail.com).

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-December Msgr Marshall Council  #103 Pittsfield Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
13-December

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish (school building) 48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Reservations please: jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-December Ware Council #183 Reservations at 413-277-0012 GK Home Phone or chartier36@comcast.net Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-December Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078  Suit and tie recommended attire. Please contact Jim Hauer @ 978-764-5536 or jim.hauer4@gmail.com Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-December

Leicester Council #4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-December

St. Richard of Chichester #14940 Sterling Host District Deputy is Jim Link (DD#15) Home: 978-464-2489/Cell: 978-808-6584 Email: bjlinkjr@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
2017  
3-January Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
9-January

St John the Evangelist Council 14842 in Townsend Reservations please email Brian at ashby54@gmail.com 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
10-January

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish (school building) 48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Reservations please: jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-January

St. Mary's Council  #14298 Jefferson: Parish Center. Please contact Host DD Chris Daniel (Cell: 774-364-7319 or cdb1859@yahoo.com).

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-January Tewksbury Council #4335 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-January Ware Council #183 Reservations at 413-277-0012 GK Home Phone or chartier36@comcast.net Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
7-February Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
9-February

St. Patrick Council #16001 Rutland:  Parish Center Hall (please park in lower parking lot). Please contact Host DD Jim Link (Cell: 978-808-6584 or bjlinkjr@gmail.com).

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-February

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish (school building) 48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Reservations please: jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-February Ware Council #183 Reservations at 413-277-0012 GK Home Phone or chartier36@comcast.net Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
19-February Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078  Suit and tie recommended attire. Please contact Jim Hauer @ 978-764-5536 or jim.hauer4@gmail.com Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
20-February Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
20-February

Leicester Council #4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
22-February

St. Richard of Chichester #14940 Sterling Host District Deputy is Jim Link (DD#15) Home: 978-464-2489/Cell: 978-808-6584 Email: bjlinkjr@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
7-March Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
9-March

St. Mary's Council  #14298 Jefferson: Parish Center. Please contact Host DD Chris Daniel (Cell: 774-364-7319 or cdb1859@yahoo.com).

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-March

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish (school building) 48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Reservations please: jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-March Ware Council #183 Reservations at 413-277-0012 GK Home Phone or chartier36@comcast.net Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
20-March Tewksbury Council #4335 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
4-April Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
10-April Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
11-April

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish (school building) 48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Reservations please: jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-April

St. Patrick Council #16001 Rutland:  Parish Center Hall (please park in lower parking lot). Please contact Host DD Jim Link (Cell: 978-808-6584 or bjlinkjr@gmail.com).

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-April Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078  Suit and tie recommended attire. Please contact Jim Hauer @ 978-764-5536 or jim.hauer4@gmail.com Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
20-April Ware Council #183 Reservations at 413-277-0012 GK Home Phone or chartier36@comcast.net Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
24-April

Leicester Council #4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
26-April

St. Richard of Chichester #14940 Sterling Host District Deputy is Jim Link (DD#15) Home: 978-464-2489/Cell: 978-808-6584 Email: bjlinkjr@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
2-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
9-May

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish (school building) 48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Reservations please: jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
11-May

St. Mary's Council  #14298 Jefferson: Parish Center. Please contact Host DD Chris Daniel (Cell: 774-364-7319 or cdb1859@yahoo.com).

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-May Tewksbury Council #4335 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
18-May Ware Council #183 Reservations at 413-277-0012 GK Home Phone or chartier36@comcast.net Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
6-June Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
8-June

St. Patrick Council #16001 Rutland:  Parish Center Hall (please park in lower parking lot). Please contact Host DD Jim Link (Cell: 978-808-6584 or bjlinkjr@gmail.com).

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-June Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
13-June

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish (school building) 48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Reservations please: jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-June Ware Council #183 Reservations at 413-277-0012 GK Home Phone or chartier36@comcast.net Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-June Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078  Suit and tie recommended attire. Please contact Jim Hauer @ 978-764-5536 or jim.hauer4@gmail.com Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-June

Leicester Council #4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-June

St. Richard of Chichester #14940 Sterling Host District Deputy is Jim Link (DD#15) Home: 978-464-2489/Cell: 978-808-6584 Email: bjlinkjr@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30

****Formation Degrees**** 

 

  District Deputy is responsible for booking a Formation degree team. It is the responsibility of the District Deputy to notify the Host DD, how many candidates from “their councils” will be attending the degrees and how many “guests” will be accompanying them.    
Date Council Time
2016 Proper Dress Required
25-September Good Shepherd Council #16156 Wayland-St. Zepherin's Parish Hall, 99 Main St. Wayland.  Please Register with DD E. Hebert, hebertteam@comcast.net  Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:30
27-September Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
2-October Reading Council #1031 Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:00
4-October Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After Admission Degree
25-October Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
27-October Unity Council #2212 Chicopee 89 Pine Street West Springfield After Admission Degree
30-October St Pius X Council #10346 Parish Life Center 25 Barbara St South Yarmouth Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:00
1-November Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After Admission Degree
6-November Gloucester Council #215 Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:00
21-November

Leicester Council #4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
29-November Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
6-December Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After Admission Degree
2017  
3-January Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After Admission Degree
16-January

Leicester Council #4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
7-February Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After Admission Degree
7-March Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After Admission Degree
20-March

Leicester Council #4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
4-April Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After Admission Degree
2-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After Admission Degree
15-May

Leicester Council #4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
6-June Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After Admission Degree

    ****Knighting Degrees****

 

  The District Deputy must file a Knighthood degree request  form and the State Council will assign a Knighthood degree team.  Councils must have $5.50 per candidate for the Knighthood degree medallion and must assume any food costs from the local hosting council.  
Date Council Time
2016 Proper Dress Required  
25-September

Council:   Good Shepherd Council #16156 Wayland

 

CO:   DD Lew Corcoran

PFC:  FDD Don Collins

Host DD:  Edward Hebert

St. Zepherin's Parish Hall, 99 Main St. Wayland Please Register with DD E. Hebert, hebertteam@comcast.net $5.00 donation is requested for the Collation and $5.50 for the Medallion 

Degree Starts    2:00   After Formation Degree

Candidates at  1:00   

2-October

Council:   Reading

 

CO:   DD 

PFC:  FDD 

Host DD:  Richard Sweeney

 

Degree Starts    2:00   After Formation Degree

Candidates at  1:00  

 

30-October

Council:   St Pius X Council #10346 South Yarmouth Parish Life Center 25 Barbara St South Yarmouth

 

CO:   DD Lew Corcoran

PFC:  FDD Don Collins

Host DD:  Frank Sullivan

 

Degree Starts    2:30   After Formation Degree

Candidates at  1:30   

 

6-November

Council:   Gloucester Council #215  Saint Ann Church (Holy Family Parish) 60 Prospect Street Gloucester - The degrees will be held in the parish hall underneath the Church. Please contact with questions

 Peter Brau (DD #28)

 

CO:   DD Lew Corcoran

PFC:  FDD Don Collins

Host DD:  Peter Brau

 

Degree Starts    1:30   After Formation Degree

Candidates at  12:30   

 

27-November

Council:   Vincent A. O'Brien Council #5254  200 Hancock St.  Abington

 

CO:   DD 

PFC:  FDD 

Host DD:  Stanley Kovalski

 

Degree Starts    1:00   After Formation Degree

Candidates at  12:00   

 

(Tentative)   Red Date - Not Approved by State Deputy yet!!  

 

 

To all Grand Knights - Please notify the State Office of all First Degrees being held in your Council. If the state office has knowledge of where the First Degrees are being held, we will be able to pass this information on to your Brother Grand Knights who have candidates for this degree.

To all District Deputies - Please bear in mind that all Third Degree requests require State Council approval before this degree can be held. Please make sure that you complete and submit the required paperwork for these degrees.