Western Region Soccer
Date Event Location
          Click on blue highlighted fields for more information  
     
2018    
April 21st District Deputy Jim & Cecile Laren Friendship Dinner @ St Paul's Church 48 St Paul St Blackstone @ 7:30 PM -- $25 per person---Dress is K of C Casual. Click to view resolution and dinner details Blackstone
April 21st State Cribbage Tournament--Fr Croke Council Wilmington--Click to view details Wilmington
April 21st Fourth Degree Biennially Meeting  St Mary's Parish (Lower Hall) Carpenter St Foxboro 10 AM Foxboro
April 22nd District Deputy Jim & Laurie Link Friendship Dinner @ Council #85 in Westborough 1-5pm Dress is K of C Casual.   Westborough
April 24th

 125th Anniversary of Massachusetts State Council Knights of Columbus   April 24th, 1893

Norwood
April 28th District Deputy Will & Ann LeBrun Friendship Dinner @ Elder Council #69 Chicopee.   Click for Details.   Chicopee
May 5th Fourth Degree Exemplification at Hyannis Resort and Conference Center, honoree is State Deputy, Paul O’Sullivan --Flyer

Fourth Degree Exemplification Letter and Hotel Registration Form

11:30 A.M Candidate Registrations

11:30 A.M  Ladies Luncheon Doors Open, 12:30 PM Luncheon

12:30 P.M Commencement: Exemplification

4:00P.M  Mass

6:00P.M Reception & Introductions & Dinner

 

Attire for candidates is: Dark suit; dark tie; white collar shirt without button on collar; black plain shoes; black socks. Active duty military, police and firefighter can wear their respective class A dress uniform. Current members can still wear the tuxedo.

 

Hyannis
May 12th Bishop Daniel Reilly's 90th Birthday and 65th Anniversary of Ordination @ St John's High School in Shrewsbury

AD Book & Ticket Information for Bishop Daniel Reilly's 90th Birthday and 65th Anniversary of Ordination

Shrewsbury
May 17th State Board Meeting @ 5 PM Hyannis
May 18th-20th State Convention @ Hyannis Resort & Conference Center 35 Scudder Avenue Hyannis--Click For Reservation Form

State Convention 125th AD Book Form-Click For AD Form

 

Hyannis
May 19th State Convention Ladies Brunch --Click For Reservation Form Hyannis
June 17th Cardinal O'Malley and State Chaplain Bishop Hennessey will concelebrate the Annual Boston Culture of Life Mass sponsored by the Knights of Columbus at a 11:30 a.m. Mass at St Williams Parish 1351 Main St, Tewksbury Tewksbury
June 19th State Board Meeting   (Date Changed) Norwood
June 21st Past State Officer's Dinner Doubletree Leominster 99 Erdman Way Leominster Leominster
June 22nd State Golf Tournament -- The Woods of Westminster                          90 Bean Porridge Hill Rd, Westminster
8 :00-8:45AM  Registration    9:00 AM Shotgun Start-Scramble Format
Westminster
June 22nd Newly Appointed District Deputy Dinner Doubletree Leominster 99 Erdman Way Leominster Leominster
June 23rd Grand Knight / District Deputy Conference Doubletree Leominster 99 Erdman Way Leominster Leominster
June 24th District Deputy Conference Doubletree Leominster 99 Erdman Way Leominster Leominster
     
2018-19

Fraternal Year

 
July 29th

   

PAWSOX DAY -- Massachusetts Knights of Columbus Day @ the Pawtucket Red Sox @  1:35 P.M.  PawSox  vs.  Charlotte--Regular Price $13.00 -    K of C  Price Per Person    $12.00 SPECIAL – SPECIAL  Each $12 ticket will receive a  “PRE-LOADED TICKET” worth a Ballpark Credit of $4 redeemable for  Merchandise or Concessions. **** The first 50 kids purchasing tickets will be on the field to “High Five” PAWSOX players as they enter the field and also with the PAWSOX Mascots - Paws & Sox - to say the pre-game “PLAY BALL”.   Purchase Early!! Order your tickets through the State Office   (781) 551-0628

Pawtucket RI
August 18th State Council K of C Family Cookout for Father Joe Baggetta's “Chapel of Hope.” The cookout is co-sponsored by the D.D. Class of 2004. Rain or shine from 12:00- 4:00 PM at the AMVETS Post #79, Natick Natick
     
September 16th State Installation of State Officers and District Deputies 1 PM @ St John the Evangelist Church 700 Washington St Canton St John the Evangelist Church Canton
October 13th Charity Ball East -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
November 30th State Board Christmas Party  -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
December 1st DD Midwinter Conference -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
December 1st State Directory Christmas Party -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
December 2nd DD Midwinter Conference -  Mansfield Holiday Inn Mansfield
     
     
     

 

Degree Schedule
Cancellation and/or Changes of a Scheduled Knighthood (3rd) Degree can ONLY be done by the State Deputy!!

Please email your Admission, Formation and Knighthood degree dates to the State Office
and the State Ceremonials Chairman in order that they be included in this listing

Formation and Knighthood Degree form should be mailed (or emailed) to:

State Ceremonials Chairman,

Donald Collins, FDD

31 Ellsworth Terrace ,

Lynn, Ma. 01904 (617) 335-7176

****Admission Degrees****

Date Council          Time

 

 
Proper Dress Required-NOTE: Councils PLEASE bring your Lapel Pins, Rosary, and These Men They Call Knights booklet for your candidates.

2018         Proper Dress Required
23-April

Fairview Council # 4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
23-April

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
24-April

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
24-April Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
24-April  Mt. Pleasant Council #98 West Roxbury Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:45
24-April

Saint John Vianney Council #16243 @ Saint Mary's Gathering Room.

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30 Doors Open at 6:00
26-April

St Augustine's Council #5724 Northboro @ St. Bernadette Church Parish Hall 266 Main Street Northborough, MA 01532 Contact: DD Russ Lindquist 508-277-5719  russlindquist11@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
26-April

Elder Council # 69 Chicopee  

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
28-April Msgr Deegan Council #175 Beverly--Convent  15 Chapman Road, Beverly, MA  01915  Degree Starts at 12:30 Candidates at 12:00
1-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
5-May Immaculate Conception #13966 Malden--600 Pleasant St  Contact DD Michael DiBenedetto  micdbndtt@gmail.com Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:30
6-May

Valencia Council #80 Milford in Chapel Room (basement) of Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, 7 East Main St, Milford.

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
8-May

Gloucester Council #215

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
8-May

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish Center  48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Email : jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
8-May

Easthampton Council # 1116 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
9-May

Holy Family Council # 15197 Deerfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
10-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
10-May

St. Mary’s Jefferson Council #14298  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center located at 114 Princeton Street in Jefferson. Contact DD Chris Daniel, 774-364-7319, cdb1859@yahoo.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-May

St. Mary's Council #14224 in Holliston @St. Mary's Church   Contact (MRKerrigan@kofc14224.org) if they will be attending

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-May

Dedham Council # 234

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:45
17-May

Lt Galvin Council # 133 Greenfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
17-May

Ware Council #183 RSVP GK 413-277-0012

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
21-May Fr. Coppens Council #4336 Tewksbury Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
22-May

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
24-May

Elder Council # 69 Chicopee  

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
29-May Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
30-May

St Augustine's Council #5724 Northboro @ St. Bernadette Church Parish Hall 266 Main Street Northborough, MA 01532 Contact: DD Russ Lindquist 508-277-5719  russlindquist11@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
2-June Immaculate Conception #13966 Malden--600 Pleasant St  Contact DD Michael DiBenedetto  micdbndtt@gmail.com Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:30
3-June

Valencia Council #80 Milford in Chapel Room (basement) of Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, 7 East Main St, Milford.

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
5-June Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
11-June

Fairview Council # 4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
11-June

St. Mary's Council #14224 in Holliston @St. Mary's Church   Contact (MRKerrigan@kofc14224.org) if they will be attending

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-June

St. Andre Bessette Council #15829 St. Paul's Parish Center  48 St. Paul St. Blackstone Email : jimlaren@comcast.net

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-June

Holy Family Council # 15197 Deerfield 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-June

St. Patrick Rutland  Council #16001  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center Hall – please park in the lower parking lot. Contact DD Jim Link, 978-808-6584, bjlinkjr@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-June Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
18-June

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
18-June

St Augustine's Council #5724 Northboro @ St. Bernadette Church Parish Hall 266 Main Street Northborough, MA 01532 Contact: DD Russ Lindquist 508-277-5719  russlindquist11@gmail.com

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-June

Dedham Council # 234

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:45
19-June

Msgr Linnehan Council #3745, One Knights of Columbus Way, Lynnfield, MA (Back lot of Post Office Square), Columbus Hall. Contact GK Kenneth Kasprzak for reservation at 781.530.0612 or KennethKasprzak@sbcglobal.net

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
21-June

Ware Council #183 RSVP GK 413-277-0012

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
26-June

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
26-June Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-June St. Richard Sterling  Council #14940  Make reservations for candidate(s). Contact DD Jim Link, 978-808-6584, bjlinkjr@gmail.com Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
10-July

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
12-July

St. Mary’s Jefferson Council #14298  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center located at 114 Princeton Street in Jefferson. Contact DD Chris Daniel, 774-364-7319, cdb1859@yahoo.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-August

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-August Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
13-September

St. Mary’s Jefferson Council #14298  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center located at 114 Princeton Street in Jefferson. Contact DD Chris Daniel, 774-364-7319, cdb1859@yahoo.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-September

Msgr Linnehan Council #3745, One Knights of Columbus Way, Lynnfield, MA (Back lot of Post Office Square), Columbus Hall. Contact GK Kenneth Kasprzak for reservation at 781.530.0612 or KennethKasprzak@sbcglobal.net

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
25-September

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
25-September Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
23-October

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
30-October Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
8-November

St. Mary’s Jefferson Council #14298  Make reservations for candidate(s). Parish Center located at 114 Princeton Street in Jefferson. Contact DD Chris Daniel, 774-364-7319, cdb1859@yahoo.com

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
27-November

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-November Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
11-December

Msgr Marshall Council # 103 Pittsfield

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
18-December

Msgr Linnehan Council #3745, One Knights of Columbus Way, Lynnfield, MA (Back lot of Post Office Square), Columbus Hall. Contact GK Kenneth Kasprzak for reservation at 781.530.0612 or KennethKasprzak@sbcglobal.net

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
 

****Formation Degrees**** 

 

  District Deputy is responsible for booking a Formation degree team. It is the responsibility of the District Deputy to notify the Host DD, how many candidates from “their councils” will be attending the degrees and how many “guests” will be accompanying them.    
Date Council Time
  Proper Dress Required
2018  
22-April St Pius X Council #10346 South Yarmouth Parish Life Center 25 Barbara St South Yarmouth Degree Starts at 1:30 Candidates at 1:00
24-April Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
1-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. After Admission Degree
14-May

Leicester  Council # 4528

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
29-May Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
3-June Adelphi Council #4181 Shrewsbury Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:30
5-June Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman  1195 Bedford St. After Admission Degree
12-June

Fairview Council # 4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
26-June Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
28-August Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
25-September Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
30-October Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
27-November Middleboro/Lakeville Council #223 After Admission Degree
 

    ****Knighthood Degrees****

 

  The District Deputy must file a Knighthood degree request  form and the State Council will assign a Knighthood degree team.  Councils must have $5.50 per candidate for the Knighthood degree medallion and must assume any food costs from the local hosting council.  It is District Deputy's responsibility to collect $5.50 for State Office.  
Date Council Time
2017 Proper Dress Required  
22-April

Council:   St Pius X Council #10346 Parish Life Center 25 Barbara Street South Yarmouth

 

CO:DD  Lew Corcoran                                            
PFC: FDD Don Collins
Host DD: Dennis Boyko

  $10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    2:30  

Candidates at  2:00

After Formation Degree

 

6-May Council:   T. G. McGee Council #2612 on Nantucket

CO: DD Lew Corcoran
PFC: FDD Don Collins
Host DD: Joseph "Jay" Ambrose

$10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    2:00  

Candidates at  1:30

After Formation Degree

 

3-June Council:   Adelphi Council #4181 Shrewsbury

CO: DD  Lew Corcoran                                            
PFC: FDD Nino Giamei  

Host DD: John Martello

$10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    3:00  

Candidates at  2:30

After Formation Degree

 

3-June Council:   Leicester Council #4528

CO: DD                                            
PFC: FDD

Host DD: Justin Ryan

$10 charge for medallion and meal.

Degree Starts    1:00  

Candidates at  12:00

 

(Tentative)   Red Date - Not Approved by State Deputy yet!!  

 

 

To all Grand Knights - Please notify the State Office of all First Degrees being held in your Council. If the state office has knowledge of where the First Degrees are being held, we will be able to pass this information on to your Brother Grand Knights who have candidates for this degree.

To all District Deputies - Please bear in mind that all Third Degree requests require State Council approval before this degree can be held. Please make sure that you complete and submit the required paperwork for these degrees.