Date Event Location
          Click on blue highlighted fields for more information  
     
2016    
February 1st "Keep Christ in Christmas" Poster Contest Due ---Close of Business Norwood
February 20   4th Degree Biennial Meeting-Our Lady of Fatima Sudbury 10 AM Sudbury
February 27 State Deputy Russell and Donna Steinbach Friendship Dinner @ Sheraton Framingham Framingham
March 1st Catholic Citizen Essay / Poster Contest Deadline Norwood
March 5th

South Region Freethrow Competition Sacred Heart School 329 Bishops Highway, Kingston - Registration 9AM Competition 10AM Contact: FDD Charlie Comeau  (781) 585-3082  frenchwood@aol.com    Districts 40-49, 52

Kingston
March 5th Boston Region Freethrow Competition- Catholic Memorial High School 235 Baker St, West Roxbury Registration: 8AM Competition 8:30AM Contact DD Rick Walsh rwalsh1981@gmail.com Districts 31-39, 51 & 53 West Roxbury
March 5th

Springfield Diocesan Catholic Men's Conference Bethany School Chicopee

Chicopee
March 12th  Worcester Men's Conference  DCU Center Worcester Worcester
March 12th

West Region Free Throw Competition-Location: St. Thomas Apostle Gym, 47 Pine St., West Springfield  Entrance to gym is on Rte 20 opposite Toomey O’Brien Funeral Home. Registration: 9AM Competition: 10AM  Contact: Tom Butler Res: (413) 739-1373 Cell: (413) 575-2968 tm.butler@comcast.net  Districts 1-9

West Springfield
March 12th Resolution & Friendship Dinner for District Deputy Richard Walsh @ Greater Quincy Council 340 Hancock St North Quincy Cocktails 6-7  Dinner 7 PM North Quincy
March 13th Friendship Dinner for District Deputy Ed & Tina Butler--St Mary's Parish Hall in Foxboro at 5 PM Foxboro
March 19th Central Regional Free Throw at Nichols College 120 Center Rd, Dudley.  Registration will be at 8:30AM and the competition will begin at 9:30AM.  Parking in Lot M.    Contact Paul Perry at pjpknights@yahoo.com  Districts 10-21, 50 Dudley
March 19th Northern Regional Free Throw  at the Arthur Coolidge Middle School 89 Birch Meadow Drive, Reading.  Registration: 7 30 AM to 8 30AM.  Competition: 8 30 AM SHARP.  Contact:FDD Steve Brenner   sbre1356@comcast.net   Districts 22-30 & 54Reading
March 19th 4th Degree Fundraiser Westboro Council 6:00 pm Cocktails Reception- 7:00 Enjoy Barbecue 8:00 Live Auction Westboro
March 27th Easter Sunday  
April 1st   State Scholarship Application Due NLT Close of Business Norwood
April 1st Substance Abuse-stampSubstance Abuse Awareness Poster Contest Norwood
April 2nd Fourth Degree Exemplification Honoring State Deputy Russ Steinbach @ Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel and Trade Center 181 Boston Post Road West Marlborough Marlborough
April 9th State Free Throw Finals at Nichols College 120 Center Rd, Dudley.  Registration will be at 8:30AM and the competition will begin at 9:30AM.  Contact Paul Perry at pjpknights@yahoo.com Dudley
April 9th Friendship Dinner for District Deputy Chris Daniel @ John Boyle O’Reilly Council #85 17 Willow St. Westborough - Cocktails @ 630 PM followed by dinner @ 730 PM Westborough
April 10th Resolution & Friendship Dinner for District Deputy Alberto and Maxine Matos @ Fr. Thomas Shea Parish Hall 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick --Dinner @ 3 PM Southwick
April 16th

State Cribbage Tournament @ Wilmington Council 9:45 AM  126 Middlesex Ave in Wilmington if you are using a GPS System

Wilmington
April 16th Resolution & Friendship Dinner for District Deputy Joseph Kosmas @ Spencer Council Meadow Street  2PM Spencer
April 18th Lantern Award @ Sheraton Framingham Framingham
April 30th Resolution & Friendship Dinner for District Deputy Alain and Muriel Carpentier @ St Augustine Parish Hall 17 Lincoln St  Millville--Cocktails @ 6:30 with Dinner @ 7 PM    Millville
May 20-22 State Convention - Hyannis Resort & Conference Center Hyannis
June 18th 2nd Annual Fourth Degree Color Corp Jamboree @ Our Lady of Fatima Church Hall Sudbury  10 AM-5PM Sudbury
June 23rd Past State Officer's Dinner Doubletree Leominster Leominster
June 24th State Golf Tournament at Woods of Westminster Westminster
June 24th 1st Year District Deputy Meeting Doubletree Leominster Leominster
June 25th GK/DD Conference Doubletree Leominster Leominster
June 26th DD Conference Doubletree Leominster Leominster
July 17th SPECIAL - SPECIAL - SPECIAL

K of C Day at PAWSOX vs Charlotte Knights   Discounted Tickets $12 (With $4 Concession Refund).  All K of C kids will go out on field to yell "PLAY BALL" with the PAWSOX Mascots

Pawtucket RI
Aug. 20th Fr. Joe's Chapel of Hope Family Cookout Natick
     

 

Degree Schedule
Cancellation and/or Changes of a Scheduled Third Degree can ONLY be done by the State Deputy!!

Please email your 1st, 2nd & 3rd degree dates to the State Office
and the State Ceremonials Chairman in order that they be included in this listing

2nd & 3rd Degree form should be mailed (or emailed) to:

State Ceremonials Chairman,

Donald Collins,FDD

31 Ellsworth Terrace ,

Lynn, Ma. 01904 (617) 335-7176

****First Degrees****

Date Council          Time

 

 
Proper Dress Required-NOTE: Councils PLEASE bring your Lapel Pins, Rosary, and These Men They Call Knights booklet for your candidates.

2016 Proper Dress Required
1-February Rockland Council #165 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
2-February Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
2-February Groveland Council #5004@ basement of Saint Patrick Church, 114 Center Street, Groveland.  Contact DD Paul Lambert, Cell 978-609-6420 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
7-February

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
9-February

Holy Family Council #15197 South Deerfield 29 Sugarloaf St.  South Deerfield, Ma. contact: DD Daniel Arsenault        Hm 413-774-5258 /  cell 413-834-3680

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
10-February Dorchester #107 69 Bailey St Dorchester St Marks VFW Post  Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
11-February

St. Mary's Council #14298 @ St. Mary's Parish Hall 114 Princeton St. Jefferson  Reservations requested by contacting DD Chris Daniel (cdb1859@yahoo.com or 774-364-7319)

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-Febrauary

Mother of Good Counsel #1078

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
16-February Valladolid Council #70 Degree Starts at 8:00 Candidates at 7:30
17-February  TG McGee Council #2612 Proper dress required. Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
17-February

Father Robert H. Hurley Council #5188  Sudbury @ Father Robert H. Hurley Hall  Our Lady of Fatima 160 Concord Rd, Sudbury - Collation will follow, a donation of $5.00 per candidate and member is requested.

Degree Starts at 8:00 Candidates at 7:30
18-February

Ware Council #183 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-February Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
18-February NCD - Salisbury in the basement of Star of the Sea Parish in Salisbury. There will be light food and refreshments following the ceremony. Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
21-February Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
22-February

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
23-February

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
23-February

Msgr. Eugene F. Marshall Counsel #103

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
24-February

Maynard Council #2121   K of C Hall    40  Summer  Street   Maynard -  Food  to  follow- $ 5.00 per candidate   and  member  requested  - Host       District Deputy      Joe  Kulevich   District # 21 

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
24-February

St Richard Council #14940 Sterling 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
1-March Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
6-March

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
7-March Rockland Council #165 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
8-March

Holy Family Council #15197 South Deerfield 29 Sugarloaf St.  South Deerfield, Ma. contact: DD Daniel Arsenault        Hm 413-774-5258 /  cell 413-834-3680

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
10-March

St. Patrick Council #16001 @ Fr. Jim Kerrigan Parish Center (use lower parking lot entrance) 9 Pommogussett Rd. Rutland-  Reservations requested by contacting DD JIm Link (bjlinkjr@gmail.com or 978-808-6584)

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
14-March

St John the Evangelist Council 14842 Townsend  Fr Mealey Hall (behind church) Route 13N Townsend-Contact Brian Mohan DD 17 if you are bring a candidate 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-March Maynard Council #2121   K of C Hall  40 Summer St Food to follow- donation of $5.00  per candidate and member  is  requested.   Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
17-March Ware Council #183  Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
17-March Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
21-March

Tewksbury Council #4336

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
22-March Msgr. Eugene F. Marshall Counsel #103 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
29-March

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
3-April

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
4-April Rockland Council #165 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
5-April Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
11-April

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-April

Holy Family Council #15197 South Deerfield 29 Sugarloaf St.  South Deerfield, Ma. contact: DD Daniel Arsenault        Hm 413-774-5258 /  cell 413-834-3680

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
14-April

St. Mary's Council #14298 @ St. Mary's Parish Hall 114 Princeton St. Jefferson  Reservations requested by contacting DD Chris Daniel (cdb1859@yahoo.com or 774-364-7319)

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
17-April Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
20-April Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
21-April

Ware Council #183  

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
21-April Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
26-April Msgr. Eugene F. Marshall Counsel #103 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
26-April

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-April

St Richard Council #14940 Sterling 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
1-May

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
2-May Rockland Council #165 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
3-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
9-May

St John the Evangelist Council 14842 Townsend  Fr Mealey Hall (behind church) Route 13N Townsend-Contact Brian Mohan DD 17 if you are bring a candidate 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
10-May

Holy Family Council #15197 South Deerfield 29 Sugarloaf St.  South Deerfield, Ma. contact: DD Daniel Arsenault        Hm 413-774-5258 /  cell 413-834-3680

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
12-May

St. Patrick Council #16001 @ Fr. Jim Kerrigan Parish Center (use lower parking lot entrance) 9 Pommogussett Rd. Rutland-  Reservations requested by contacting DD JIm Link (bjlinkjr@gmail.com or 978-808-6584)

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-May

Tewksbury Council #4336

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
19-May

Ware Council #183  

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
19-May Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
31-May

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
5-June

Valencia Council #80 Milford @ Sacred Heart Church

Degree Starts at 4:00 Candidates at 3:30
6-June Rockland Council #165 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
7-June Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
9-June

St. Mary's Council #14298 @ St. Mary's Parish Hall 114 Princeton St. Jefferson  Reservations requested by contacting DD Chris Daniel (cdb1859@yahoo.com or 774-364-7319)

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-June

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
13-June Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
14-June

Holy Family Council #15197 South Deerfield 29 Sugarloaf St.  South Deerfield, Ma. contact: DD Daniel Arsenault        Hm 413-774-5258 /  cell 413-834-3680

Degree Starts at 6:00 Candidates at 5:30
16-June

Ware Council #183 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
16-June Fr. Shea Council #11178 Fr Shea Hall Our Lady of the Lake Parish 224 Sheep Pasture Rd Southwick Degree Starts at 7:15 Candidates at 6:30
19-June Mother of Good Counsel Council #1078 Andover Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
27-June

St Richard Council #14940 Sterling 

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
28-June

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
14-July

St. Patrick Council #16001 @ Fr. Jim Kerrigan Parish Center (use lower parking lot entrance) 9 Pommogussett Rd. Rutland-  Reservations requested by contacting DD JIm Link (bjlinkjr@gmail.com or 978-808-6584)

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
21-July Ware Council #183 Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
18-August Ware Council #183 Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
15-September Ware Council #183 Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
20-October Ware Council #183 Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
 
 

****Second Degrees**** 

 

  District Deputy is responsible for booking a second degree team. It is the responsibility of the District Deputy to notify the Host DD, how many candidates from “their councils” will be attending the degrees and how many “guests” will be accompanying them.    
Date Council Time
2016 Proper Dress Required
31-January Elder Council  #69  460 Granby Road Chicopee Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:30AM
31-January Fr Hogan  Council  #14236 St Julie's Hall 494 Slocum Road Dartmouth Degree Starts at 12:00 Candidates at 11:30
2-February Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
22-February

Athol Council #1182 @ St. Mary's Center West Myrtle St. Orange Questions: Daniel Arsenault  DD #8 1-413-774-5258

Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
23-February

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

After First Degree
23-February

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

1-March Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
6-March Good Shepherd  Council  #16156  99 Main Wayland Degree Starts at 1:00 Candidates at 12:00
8-March Valladolid Council #70 Degree Starts at 8:00 Candidates at 7:30
16-March Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
29-March

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

After First Degree
5-April Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
8-April Ware Council #183 Degree Starts at 7:00 Candidates at 6:30
12-April

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

26-April

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

After First Degree
3-May Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
18-May Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
31-May

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

After First Degree
7-June Cardinal Spellman Council #347 Whitman After First Degree
14-June

Fairview Council #4044 Chicopee

15-June Leicester Council #4528 Degree Starts at 7:30 Candidates at 7:00
28-June

Middleboro / Lakeville Council #223

After First Degree
 
 
 

****Third Degrees****

 

  The District Deputy must file a third degree request  form and the State Council will assign a third degree team.  Councils must have $5.50 per candidate for the third degree medallion and must assume any food costs from the local hosting council.  
Date Council Time
2016 Proper Dress Required  
31-January

Council: Fr Hogan  Council  #14236  St Julie's Hall 494 Slocum Road Dartmouth

 

CO:   DD Lew Corcoran   

PFC: PGK   Larry Donahue

Host DD: DD Lew Corcoran

Degree Starts    1:00

Candidates at  12:00   

 

31-January

Council: Elder Council  #69  460 Granby Road Chicopee

 

CO:   FDD  Pat Nelson

PFC: FDD   TBD

Host DD: DD Will LeBrun

 

 

Degree Starts    1:00

Candidates at  12:30   

After 2nd Degree

 

28-February

Council: Mt Pleasant Council  #98  5250 Washington St West Roxbury

 

CO:   FDD  TBD

PFC: FDD   TBD

Host DD: DD Bryan Choate

 

Degree Starts    1:00

Candidates at  12:00   

 

6-March

Council: Good Shepherd  Council  #16156  99 Main Wayland

 

CO:   FDD  Don Collins 

PFC:  PGK  Larry Donahue

Host DD: DD Edward Hebert

Degree Starts    2:00

Candidates at  1:00   

March

Council: Holy Family  Council  #15197 South Deerfield  Pope Paul II Center 29 Sugarloaf St. South Deerfield

 

CO:   FDD  TBD

PFC:  PGK  TBD

Host DD: DD Dan Arsenault

Degree Starts    1:00

Candidates at  12:00   

15-April

Council: Ware  Council  #183  126 West Main St. Ware

 

CO:   FDD   TBD

PFC:  FDD  TBD 

Host DD: DD Robert Chartier

Degree Starts    7:00

Candidates at  6:30     

(Tentative)   Red Date - Not Approved by State Deputy yet!!  

 

 

To all Grand Knights - Please notify the State Office of all First Degrees being held in your Council. If the state office has knowledge of where the First Degrees are being held, we will be able to pass this information on to your Brother Grand Knights who have candidates for this degree.

To all District Deputies - Please bear in mind that all Third Degree requests require State Council approval before this degree can be held. Please make sure that you complete and submit the required paperwork for these degrees.